The Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, under the chairmanship of Judge Anna Danibekyan, is examining the case of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and other ex-officials, who are charged with overthrow of constitutional order in the case of the events of March 1, 2008.
Before the trial, the Court specified the date of birth, place of residence and health conditions of the accused-on-trial.
Robert Kocharyan declared that he is currently a member of the Board of Directors of Sistema. When asked if has health problems and if had received the indictment, Kocharyan said he wouldn’t like to talk about his health problems in court, adding that he had received the indictment a long time ago and has been waiting for examination of his detention for two-and-a-half months.
Taking into consideration the health condition of accused-on-trial Seyran Ohanyan, the Court allowed him to stay seated while answering the Court’s questions. The former defense minister declared that he resides in Vahakni District, is unemployed and receives pension.
Former Secretary General of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, accused-on-trial Yuri Khachaturov answered the Court’s questions in Russian and declared that even though he knows Armenian, he might make mistakes in his speech and that is why he will speak in Russian. He noted that he resides at Azatutyun Avenue, is fluent in verbal and written Russian and had received the indictment three months ago.
The examination of the case involving the second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and some other former senior officials accused of overthrowing the constitutional order along the lines of the March 1, 2008 case is held Thursday at the Shengavit seat of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, and presided over by Judge Anna Danibekyan. Second President Robert Kocharyan, former Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces and former CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, former Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, and former Deputy Prime Minister and ex-Secretary of the National Security Council Armen Gevorgyan are defendants in this case. Solely Robert Kocharyan is in custody along the lines of this case. The second president has been arrested three times; the last one was on June 25, by the decision of Judge Armen Danielyan of the Criminal Court of Appeal. A signature bond to not leave Armenia has been selected as a pretrial measure for Seyran Ohanyan and Armen Gevorgyan, whereas bail—for Yuri Khachaturov.
During today’s trial, Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys will file a motion for immediate release of Robert Kocharyan on the basis of the September 4 decision of the Constitutional Court of Armenia.