The examination of the pretrial measure for second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan has begun in Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction. Presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan informed that the Court has received two motions regarding the pretrial measure for Robert Kocharyan.
One of the motions, which Kocharyan’s attorneys had filed with the court two months ago, concerns recognition of application of pledge for Robert Kocharyan as permissible and selection of a pretrial measure not linked to imprisonment for an accused-on-trial.
After the case was assigned for trial, Kocharyan’s attorneys had filed a motion for immediate termination of criminal prosecution against Robert Kocharyan and immediate elimination of the pretrial measure selected for Kocharyan on the basis of the decision adopted by the Constitutional Court on September 4. Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys declared that the second motion needs to be examined by priority order. Currently, Aram Orbelyan, one of Kocharyan’s attorneys, is promulgating the motion for Kocharyan’s immediate release.
As reported earlier, on September 4, the Constitutional Court partially granted the application of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, stating that there is no regulation related to immunity among the circumstances excluding criminal prosecution referred to in part 2 of Article 35 of the Criminal Procedure Code and that this is unconstitutional. Afterwards, Kocharyan’s attorneys filed a motion with the first instance court to immediately release Kocharyan based on the decision of the Constitutional Court. However, the Prosecutor General’s Office claims that there are no grounds for the release of Robert Kocharyan by virtue of the decision of the Constitutional Court.