I get the impression that claiming a completely false charge is a matter of self-esteem for the Prosecutor General’s Office. This is what Levon Kocharyan, son of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, told journalists today.
“I get the impression that the representatives of the Prosecutor General’s Office read a certain paragraph, but the other paragraphs unequivocally contradict that paragraph. I think it is clear for everyone that there is a sole purpose for all this,” he noted.
Touching upon the rumors that President of the Constitutional Court Hrayr Tovmasyan had been under the pressure of Robert Kocharyan, Levon Kocharyan noted that he had talked to his father, who also confirmed that he didn’t personally know Hrayr Tovmasyan.
When asked if there is also pressure on Judge Anna Danibekyan, Levon Kocharyan stated the following: “I don’t know. It will be clear later.”
He also stressed the fact that many reputable and unbiased lawyers insist that Robert Kocharyan must be released following adoption of the decision of the Constitutional Court.
The examination of the case involving the second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan and some other former senior officials accused of overthrowing the constitutional order along the lines of the March 1, 2008 case is held Thursday at the Shengavit seat of the Yerevan Court of General Jurisdiction, and presided over by Judge Anna Danibekyan. Second President Robert Kocharyan, former Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces and former CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov, former Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, and former Deputy Prime Minister and ex-Secretary of the National Security Council Armen Gevorgyan are defendants in this case. Solely Robert Kocharyan is in custody along the lines of this case. The second president has been arrested three times; the last one was on June 25, by the decision of Judge Armen Danielyan of the Criminal Court of Appeal. A signature bond to not leave Armenia has been selected as a pretrial measure for Seyran Ohanyan and Armen Gevorgyan, whereas bail—for Yuri Khachaturov.
During today’s trial, Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys will file a motion for immediate release of Robert Kocharyan on the basis of the September 4 decision of the Constitutional Court of Armenia.