Employees of the National Security Service of Armenia stopped the smuggling of a large consignment of drugs from Iran, the press service of National Security Service of Armenia reported.
Two citizens of Armenia by car, without permission, entered the section of the border of Artsakh with Iran. Seeing the border guards, the violators tried to escape but were detained and taken to the nearest outpost. When examining the car, plastic bags with a crystalline mass of 0.6 kg were found, and next to the road were bags with 1.6 kg of the same mass and packages of 2 kg with a yellow-brown mass. The detainees admitted that it was methamphetamine and opium, which they intended to deliver to Yerevan.
A criminal case has been opened; it has been transferred to the production of law enforcement bodies of Artsakh. An arrest was chosen as a measure of restraint.