YEREVAN. – We will always have this situation when the adversary doesn’t carry out active military action. Artsrun Hovhannisyan, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Defense (MOD) of Armenia, noted this at a press conference on Friday.
He stated this referring to the remark that 31 Armenian soldiers were killed in the first half of this year, but only one or two of them had died due to actions by Azerbaijan.
“We also want no one to be killed at all, but the Ministry of Defense is a very large institution where people deal with weapons, [military] equipment,” he added, in particular. “[But] major punishments and conclusions are made after every loss.”
And touching upon ceasefire violations, Hovhannisyan stressed as follows: “In recent times, we don’t have a degree of ceasefire violations that can be considered worrisome, or increasing. Several dozens of incidents a day, especially since they are firing from small caliber weapons, sadly, have become a daily occurrence for us.”