Artsakh has gained serious experience in holding democratic elections, the spokesperson for Armenian MFA Anna Naghdalyan told reporters on Friday.
Her remarks came in response to comment on the statements of other states as Ukraine and Georgia in connection with the recent elections in Artsakh.
The Foreign Ministry spokeswoman recalled that Artsakh has been conducting elections with local governments, presidential and parliamentary elections for about three decades. All the elections held showed a high level of commitment to democratic values and standards, which observers confirm.
“Artsakh has gained good experience in holding democratic elections and can share its experience if necessary,” said Anna Naghdalyan, recalling that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs also recognize the role of the people of Artsakh in deciding on their own future.
According to her, our principled position is that the exercise of rights cannot be determined by the status of the place of residence. The non-recognition of these rights does not limit their realization and puts the parties that make such statements in an uncomfortable position, she noted.
Regarding the announcement that French MPs were blacklisted by Azerbaijani MFA, Naghdalyan noted that Azerbaijan’s attempts to deny the rights of the people of Artsakh are a continuation of the policy of dehumanization and extermination.