Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan today received the delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Berdibek Saparbayev, as reported the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia.
Greeting the guest, Tigran Avinyan stated that Kazakhstan is a key partner for Armenia and that both countries have historic and friendly ties. Expressing gratitude for the reception, Berdibek Saparbayev said the Kazakh-Armenian relations are growing and mentioned that this year marks the 20th anniversary of the Agreement on Friendship and Cooperation between Kazakhstan and Armenia.
The interlocutors shared the view that the volume of the trade turnover doesn’t correspond to the existing potential and agreed to seek new paths to intensify the trade-economic cooperation. The Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan emphasized that Kazakhstan attaches great importance to the development of education and said the country is interested in the innovative educational programs that TUMO Center for Creative Technologies has to offer and intends to open a TUMO Center in Nur-Sultan as well. Berdibek Saparbayev also attached importance to the study of the experience of Armenia in digitization. In this sense, Tigran Avinyan attached importance to Kazakhstan’s participation in the World Congress on Information Technology, which will be held in Yerevan and will serve as a good opportunity to pave the way for cooperation in the field of digitization.