Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today received the delegation of the French National Assembly led by Vice-President of the France-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group, President of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle Gi Tesie, as reported the news service of the Government of Armenia.
The Prime Minister welcomed the French MPs to the Government of Armenia and emphasized that they make great contributions to the development of the French-Armenian friendship and the fair resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Armenia highly appreciates your efforts and thank you for being supportive, principled, consistent and resolute for protection of the rights of the people of Artsakh. Through your efforts, you make a major contribution to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the maintenance of peace and stability in the region,” Nikol Pashinyan noted.
Gi Tesie expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister of Armenia for the high appreciation and noted that he continues to work on the strengthening of the French-Armenian friendship. He also touched upon the French MPs’ recent visit to Artsakh and shared their impressions. He noted that the people of Artsakh have the will to be outspoken and the resoluteness to live in peace and that the members of the France-Artsakh Friendship Circle will continue to visit Artsakh to support the peaceful settlement of the conflict.
Tesien also touched upon the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) and expressed willingness to support implementation of the CEPA within the scope of inter-parliamentary cooperation between France and Armenia.
The Prime Minister attached importance to the support that Armenia’s European partners, including France provide to the democratic reforms taking place in Armenia and, in the context of further expansion of the cooperation between Armenia and the EU, attached importance to the launch of talks over visa liberalization. Nikol Pashinyan also expressed gratitude for the steps that France is taking for international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide and the fact that President of France Emmanuel Macron declared April 24th as the National Day of Remembrance of the Armenian Genocide.