The field of information technology is actively developing in Armenia today, and the country has what to show the world during the World Congress of Information Technologies WCIT 2019, President of the Union of Advanced Technology Companies (UATE) Alexander Yesayan said during the meeting of volunteers that took place at the American University of Armenia today.
Conducting WCIT in Armenia is our dream since 2014, he said adding that many famous people from the global IT industry will come to Armenia. According to him, the event will receive a lot of attention around the world: representatives of many foreign media have already accredited to come to Armenia to cover one of the most important events of the year.
The congress will bring together many experts in the field of information technology, officials and senior representatives of leading IT companies in the world.
The organizers are preparing special programs for guests to give them the opportunity to get acquainted with Armenian companies working in the IT sector and in any other areas of interest to them; it is possible that in the future some of them will want to invest in these companies, he noted.
More than 300 volunteers will participate in WCIT 2019. According to the head of the WCIT 2019 Volunteer Corps Ghazar Hakobyan, volunteers were selected very carefully: preference was given to those who know foreign languages, have experience in volunteering, and also work in the IT field.
One of the volunteers, Ruzanna Gevorgyan, was a lawyer by profession, but, according to her, had long dreamed of participating in WCIT, and when she found out that volunteers were hiring for the congress, she immediately filed an application. Ruzanna knows Italian, English, Armenian and Russian, and she has already had experience in volunteering. According to her, she still doesn’t know exactly what the tasks will be set for her at the congress, but she is sure that this will be a very interesting and useful experience.
It is interesting that there are significantly more girls among volunteers than boys. According to Hakobyan, this reflects the general situation in Armenia as girls in the country are usually more active, more motivated and more willing to participate in such events.
WCIT 2019 will be held in Yerevan on October 6-9, 2019. The Congress is held with the assistance and under the high patronage of the Armenian Government. The World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) was established by the World Alliance for Information Technology and Services (WITSA). Its main organizational body is the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE).
Deputy Secretary-General of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) Malcolm Johnson and vice president of Quantstamp blockchain Olga V. Mack, founder and CEO of GIPHY Alex Chung, world-famous businessman, chair of VaynerX and VaynerMedia Gary Vaynerchuk, founder of Infosys N. R. Narayana Murthy, and an American media personality, businesswoman, socialite Kim Kardashian will also be present.