Sheikha of Kuwait, Director General of Dar al-Athar al-Islamiyyah (DAI) (Museum of Islamic Antiques), co-owner of the Al-Sabah collection Hussah Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah is in Armenia at the invitation of Mrs. Nouneh Sarkissian, wife of the President of Armenia, as reported the Department of Public Relations of the Staff of the President of Armenia.
During her cognitive visit, Sheikha Hussah Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah will go sightseeing and visit cultural institutions, including the Mesrop Mashtots Institute of Ancient Manuscripts (Matenadaran), Cafesjian Center for the Arts, the National Gallery of Armenia and the History Museum of Armenia and will be introduced to the historical and cultural heritage of the Armenian people. The possibility of showcasing the samples of the famous Al-Sabah collection in Yerevan will also be considered.
The Al-Sabah collection features more than 30,000 valuable samples of art that represent the culture and arts of various countries and pertain to various geographical regions and chronological eras.
Sheikha Hussah Sabah Al-Salem Al-Sabah delivers lectures devoted to Islamic culture and arts at universities and cultural institutions in the Middle East, Europe and the US and is actively involved in the preservation of architectural monuments.