The My Step faction of the National Assembly decided that it will launch a process to terminate the powers of President of the Constitutional Court Hrayr Tovmasyan. This is what head of the faction Lilit Makunts declared following the faction’s closed session today.
“The faction decided to launch a process of terminating the powers of one of the judges or members of the Constitutional Court, but I don't even know if I should refer to him as a judge or member. I’m talking about Hrayr Tovmasyan,” she said.
Deputy of the My Step faction Vladimir Vardanyan explained that the essential disciplinary violation serves as one of the legal grounds for this process. According to him, one of the factions of the National Assembly can initiate the process by addressing the National Assembly with a relevant initiative through which the National Assembly can address the Constitutional Court, which shall make the final decision.
When asked what disciplinary violation Hrayr Tovmasyan has committed, Vardanyan said the following: “In particular, Hrayr Tovmasyan failed to consider Vahe Grigoryan’s application on the impossibility of participation. This is one of the grounds. The other ground is the close ties with a representative of the party that may, in essence, question the objectivity of the process.”
Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today made a statement and said the National Assembly, as the lawful and legitimate representative of the people of Armenia and the only state institution endowed with the primary mandate, must express its position on the aforementioned issues and the situation within the scope of the powers reserved to the National Assembly by the Constitution.