There is quite a lot of uncertainty with respect to the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This is what first Ombudsman of Armenia, human rights activist Larisa Alaverdyan told Armenian
“The most important thing is what kind of a change has taken place or has not taken place in this process, in the policy that Armenia was leading before the new authorities came to power. Unfortunately, the greatest descriptor is the very high level of uncertainty, if not the extremely troubling situation,” Alaverdyan stated.
According to her, overall, in political science and in international relations, what is considered positive is the process of negotiations when there are meetings, not shootings. “It’s hard to expect anything in this state of uncertainty. Let’s hope that the new authorities show a more or less logical approach. Back in July 2018, the Prime Minister of Armenia said countries have a rather distorted perception of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and added that the year 2019 must become the year to spread the truth about the conflict. Unfortunately, the year is drawing to an end, but a couple of days ago, the Prime Minister said he is surprised by the world’s notion of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This is troubling because I thought a process would be launched to present the real picture to the world and specific changes would be made in Armenia’s strategy.”