Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, who is in Lithuania on an official visit, was received by Prime Minister of Lithuania Saulius Skvernelis, as reported the news service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Prime Minister Skvernelis and Minister Mnatsakanyan positively assessed the partnering ties established between Armenia and Lithuania and the high level of dialogue at different levels, expressing certainty that both parties have the willingness to maintain the dynamics and further deepen cooperation.
Minister Mnatsakanyan stated that his visit to Vilnius serves as a good opportunity to consider the prospects for cooperation in spheres of mutual interest and benchmark the future actions. In this context, the parties touched upon the expansion of mutual cooperation in electronic governance, information technologies, financial technologies, biotechnologies, creative education and other sectors, as well as the initiation and implementation of programs targeted at the exchange of experience between Armenia and Lithuania in the mentioned sectors.
Mnatsakanyan and Skvernelis thoroughly exchanged views on bilateral and multilateral cooperation within the scope of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, and in this context, Mnatsakanyan expressed gratitude for Lithuania’s persistent support to the launch of dialogue over liberalization of visas for entry into EU member states.
Armenia’s foreign minister drew his interlocutor’s attention to the preparations for the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019) to be held in Armenia and voiced hope that the Lithuanian government and the country’s top companies will show their active participation in this event.