Armenia 2nd president Robert Kocharyan is ready to prove his innocence in court, as earlier today, the court rejected the petition of Kocharyan’s lawyers for release on bail on the basis of the decision of the Constitutional Court.
“The whole discussion was built around my intentions. The prosecution side based its assumptions on assumptions. Not a single argument was voiced that I could avoid court or influence,” he said.
The former president said that he received the first summons while he was in Greece.
“But I clearly knew where I was going and what I was waiting for. The alternative was the following - if you don’t come, they will make a fuss, they will say that you were afraid, that’s why you ran away. They will try to rewrite your entire biography. It was my motivation to return,” he said.
Regarding the discussions about his failed departure for treatment to Germany, Kocharyan said that he had two passports, including a diplomatic one, and there were no actual obstacles for his departure. Nevertheless, he asked the investigator whether it would be perceived as an attempt to escape, and if so, he would try to undergo examination and treatment in Armenia. After receiving a positive response, Kocharyan canceled the reservation for tickets.
According to him, the issue of arrest was not even considered in the Court of Appeal.
He recalled that after the second decision on the arrest, on December 7, 2018, he went to Yerevan-Kentron Detention Center.
“I was waiting for more than an hour for the papers to be brought because they refused to accept me without papers,” he noted
According to him, he has no intention to flee, instead, he intends to prove his innocence in court and is confident that he and the other defendants will be acquitted.
He also noted that statehood and the army have been built on the shoulders of these people.
“If someone is ready to put an end to it, then we will not allow it. I will stay, participate and prove it," the ex-president claimed.
Speaking about the events of March 1, 2008, he recalled that more than 180 policemen were injured.