Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia Zaruhi Batoyan today had a farewell meeting with outgoing Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Seyyed Kazem Sajjad, as reported the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia.
“Although you are ending your diplomatic mission in Armenia, I am certain that you will be satisfied with the cooperation between our two countries. We highly appreciate the Iranian-Armenian partnership and are ready to continue the cooperation at all levels,” the minister said, adding that the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs is drafting a memorandum of cooperation with the Islamic Republic of Iran and that the initial version has already been put into circulation.
“I am very glad to meet a woman who has assumed responsibility to work with the most vulnerable layers of society. The Ministry of Social Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran works with 82,000,000 citizens, and you can imagine the tremendous amount of work that the ministry does. We also have many plans to promote employment. I am certain that the partnering organizations of our two countries will have a lot to discuss and can exchange experiences,” Ambassador Seyyed Kazem Sajjad said.
Zaruhi Batoyan noted that even though there are many similarities between Iran and Armenia, what particularly characterizes the two nations is the love for work.