YEREVAN. – At its Cabinet session on Thursday, the government of Armenia made a decision to allocate funds to the State Revenue Committee (SRC) for a third time within the framework of the project to build an automobile customs clearance office in Gyumri.
SRC chairman Davit Ananyan recalled that at the first phase of this construction project, the SRC was allocated AMD 181 million, at the second phase—AMD 966 million, and at this phase AMD 970 million will be allocated, and the respective activities are carried out by making purchases from one person.
He assured that this automobile customs office will be opened on October 11, as scheduled.
“[But] the day may change to ensure your attendance to the [official] opening,” Ananyan said, addressing Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Pashinyan, for his part, noted that this customs office is being constructed in an urgency mode so that it can operate during this active phase of importing cars into Armenia.
“I hope everything will go well,” the PM added, in particular.