With today’s actions, the citizens fighting against the operation of the Amulsar gold mine are warning the Armenian government that they can stage work strikes, boycott classes, and close off streets, but they are not doing that, and giving the authorities time to resolve the matter. Shirak Buniatyan, one of the activists fighting against the operation of the Amulsar mine, on Friday stated this at the rally in Jermuk town.
Also, Buniatyan asked the schoolchildren to end boycotting of classes on September 23, and the people who have declared work strikes—to end them and wait for clear messages from the government.
As reported earlier, Jermuk residents and the opponents of the operation of the Amulsar mine had set this Friday as the deadline for the government to decide on this matter.
Several respective events are planned, also in capital city Yerevan, by all those who oppose the operation of this mine.