I insist that the court decision on the preventive measure announced during the previous trial and the court decision announced during this trial were rendered under the influence of brutal, overt and unprecedented repressions on the court. This is what Hayk Alumyan, attorney of second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan, declared following Judge Anna Danibekyan’s decision on denying motion to release Robert Kocharyan on bail at the Yerevan court of general jurisdiction (seat in Shengavit Administrative District) today.
“With this decision, the court has become a tool for the political persecution against Mr. Kocharyan. This is done overtly. The pressures on you before the previous court session showed that you are deprived of your will. My client is deprived of the right to a trial in Armenia, along with all the consequences arising from that,” he stated.
The attorney added that he and the other attorneys are preparing to file a motion with the court for Anna Danibekyan’s self-recusal. “In addition, I declare that during the pressures against courts, the Prime Minister of Armenia declared that there are judges whimpering in courts, and the Chairperson of the Supreme Judicial Council Ruben Vardazaryan confirmed this in his public speech. I have addressed him with the request to provide a list of whimpering judges. We will be filing a motion for you to recuse yourself and want to know if you are one of those whimpering judges.”
Judge Anna Danibekyan warned the attorney that disrespectful attitude towards the court may lead to the application of judicial sanction, to which Alumyan said the following: “You weren’t offended when the Prime Minister or the chairperson of the Supreme Judicial Council declared this. I personally don’t consider you a whimpering judge.”
Alumyan asked the judge for time to file a motion for Anna Danibekyan’s self-recusal. Danibekyan stated that the next trial will be held on October 7 at 13:00.