The Hadrut region of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) and the Isere Department of France today signed a friendship declaration, as reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh. The solemn signing ceremony was held in the sessions hall of the governorship of Isere located in the French city of Grenoble.
The declaration was signed by head of the regional administration of Hadrut Kamo Petrosyan and president of the state council of Isere Jean-Pierre Barbier and is the fourteenth among the agreements signed between the administrative-territorial units of France and Artsakh.
Among the attendees were Representative of the Republic of Artsakh in France Hvohannes Gevorgyan, Armenia’s Deputy Consul in the region Gayane Manukyan, employees of the administration, as well as members of the local Armenian community and journalists.
Hovhannes Gevorgyan emphasized that the signed agreements not only provide the opportunity for cooperation in the educational, cultural and humanitarian sectors, but also serve as bridges of friendship between the peoples.