Well-known Russian writer and journalist Vladimir Pozner, in an interview with Zham newspaper, shared his recollections, impressions, and views about Armenia and Armenian culture, as well as about his meeting with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Speaking about his impressions of his meeting with the Armenian PM, the renowned journalist said that Pashinyan is a very bright person, but it was all too apparent that everyone around him was buttering him up.
Furthermore, the well-known journalist stressed that Pashinyan is a very sympathetic person, and it was interesting to speak with him.
Speaking about the possibility of an interview with the Prime Minister of Armenia on his well known TV program, Pozner noted that one should be very careful, should not complicate and aggravate the situation when inviting officials to an interview. In this connection, he recalled the complicated relations between Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).
Vladimir Pozner also responded to questions about Artsakh and even commented on his debate during one of his programs when he had said that Armenians were massacred in Baku. In this regard, Pozner said, in particular, that he is against ridicule and mockery of, especially cruelty, to people.
As for visiting Artsakh, according to Pozner, if he finds that traveling to Karabakh will make sense for him as a journalist, he will do so.
The journalist also recalled that he was in attendance to the official opening of the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Yerevan.
Vladimir Pozner added that he liked Yerevan a lot and the capital city of Armenia is a very comfortable place to live in.