The military officer, who was beaten in Yeghegnadzor, Armenia, continues to be in very critical condition.
On Tuesday, at about 11:40pm, a scuffle took place at the courtyard of a Yeghegnadzor building—and involving Lieutenant Colonel Ara Mkhitaryan and Harutyun Grigoryan, assistant to the governor of Vayots Dzor Province.
The suspect, a 28-year-old resident of Yeghegnadzor, and three to four people who had come there upon a telephone call, attempted to get clarification, and they beat the military officer during the ensuing fight.
The suspect punched Lieutenant Colonel Mkhitaryan once in the head, causing him to fall.
The 28-year-old man was arrested and charged.
The investigation revealed that in addition to the abovementioned officer, two more officers from the same military unit were also injured during the aforementioned argument.
There are reports that Vayots Dzor Governor Trdat Sargsyan also was involved in the incident.
Lieutenant Colonel Ara Mkhitaryan was taken to hospital, where he underwent an emergency operation.
He is still in a very critical condition, and in a coma. The officer’s brother, Karen Mkhitaryan, told this to Armenian, and added that his brother is at the intensive care unit of the hospital.
Speaking with reporters Saturday, the Vayots Dzor governor denied his involvement in the incident, saying that his name was being mentioned in order to bring attention to this incident.
And Defense Minister Davit Tonoyan had told reporters that those behind this incident shall be found and held accountable, regardless of their status.