Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 07.11.2019:
·       Judge Anna Danibekyan rejected the motion to release Armenian second president Robert Kocahryan on bail.
The decision was submitted Tuesday by the ex-presidents’ lawyers. The next hearing is scheduled for November 12.
·       The students and professors of the Armenian philology department at the Yerevan State University protested Wednesday amid proposed amendments to replace compulsory Armenian language and Armenian history courses by courses that will improve professional skills of the students.
Armenian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports said in a statement the draft law on higher education and science suggests that any Armenian university will be free to make “Armenian language”, “Armenian literature” and “History of Armenia” courses mandatory.
Meanwhile, representatives of ARF-D youth branch are marching Thursday towards Armenia's Ministry of Education and Culture to demand a resignation of Minister Arayik Harutyunyan.
·       Armenian third president Serzh Sargsyan has met with the US Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy at the initiative of the latter. Republican Party of Armenia and US embassy's representatives also attended the meeting.
By the way, it was Serzh Sargsyan’s first meeting with a diplomat since his resignation as PM in 2018.
·       After the US House has recognized the Armenian Genocide, new statements and opinions are continually emerging.
Thus, according to Bloomberg referring to a senior State Department official, the US Presidential Administration opposes both Turkish sanctions and Armenian Genocide resolution passed by the House last week, arguing that these two initiatives could further aggravate relations with NATO’s key ally.
According to the official, the decision to pass the resolution when House was condemning Turkey over the Syria incursion is unfortunate timing and may result become rather ‘punitive’ rather than ‘principled’ legislation.
Meanwhile, in a letter published by the Guardian, member of the UK House of Lords Ara Darzi has lauded the vote by the US House, and has expressed his dismay at the lack of a similar acknowledgment by the UK parliament.
“Our own parliament should do the same,” he said.
·       The British Embassy Yerevan announced Wednesday on Facebook that David Moran has arrived in Armenia as the British Chargé d’Affaires ad interim in Armenia, with the personal rank of Ambassador.
·       Abraham Khashmanyan has been appointed head coach of the Armenian football squad and has signed a deal that will end on November 30, 2020, the Football Federation of Armenia’s press service reported.
President of the Football Federation of Armenia Artur Vanetsyan wished Abraham Khashmanyan success.
·       Jamiroquai band has arrived in Yerevan for their first ever concert in Armenia during Silk Note festival.
The acid and thick voice of frontman Jay Kay literally “flooded” the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concert Complex on Wednesday.
And, the show itself, turned out to be extremely cool: the sound, the light, the awesome energy that Yerevan will remember for long. It was one of those concerts that can make our small but musical city feel proud.