YEREVAN. – Representatives of the ARF Dashnaktsutyun party’s branch urged all students and professors to call for a nationwide strike.
“This not a party-affiliated action, this is a struggle for the national education,” one of the participants said.
Earlier in the day ARF members staged a protest action near the government demanding resignation of Minister of Education and Culture Arayik Harutyunyan.
According to preliminary reports, “Armenian language”, “Armenian literature” and “History of Armenia” will not be mandatory courses at the universities. The authorities believe it is more appropriate to allow universities use more free hours to focus on professional skills. Teachers of the Armenian language and literature fear job loss.
Later in the day the Ministry issued a statement explaining that the draft law on higher education and science suggests that any Armenian university will be free to make “Armenian language”, “Armenian literature” and “History of Armenia” courses mandatory.