During a solemn award ceremony held at the Permanent Representation of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) in the Republic of Armenia, on behalf of President of the Republic of Artsakh, Permanent Representative Karlen Avetisyan handed the Mesrop Mashtots Order to sociologist, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences and Professor Lyudmila Harutyunyan for her services provided to the Republic of Artsakh.
Greeting the guest, the Permanent Representative highly appreciated her contributions to the national awakening of the Armenian nation and for best presenting and advocating the issue of Artsakh at different levels.
Lyudmila Harutyunyan expressed gratitude to the leadership of the Republic of Artsakh and to President Bako Sahakyan for appreciating her services provided to Artsakh and expressed willingness to continue to help Artsakh with her knowledge and experience.