It would be perfect, if there were no suicides or cases leading to suicide in the army since it is very hard to save each person’s life. This is what Deputy Minister of Defense of Armenia Gabriel Balayan told journalists at the National Assembly today.
According to him, the Ministry of Defense has an extremely negative attitude towards these phenomena and always brings those guilty to justice. The deputy minister also answered a question on possible distortion of facts and particularly declared that the Ministry of Defense can only assist the relevant authorities in investigation, but can’t interfere in the process of investigation since it is illegal and isn’t part of its obligations.
The official also assured that there is no increase of suicides in the army and that army officers pay more attention to servicemen whose behavior is different from that of other servicemen.