Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia’s top news as of 11.11.2019.
• Russian Foreign Minister is on an official visit to Armenia where he held meetings with Armenia’s senior officials, including Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and President Armen Sarkissian.
Speaking during a press conference, Lavrov touched upon the Karabakh peace process and Armenia-Turkey relations. In particular, he mentioned that no agreement could be reached without consent of the people of Karabakh, while Russia, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group would “try to ensure that compromises reflect the real balance of interests”.
He also commented on providing access to the Armenian biological labs, adding that Russia and Armenia had finalized the agreement on this matter.
During his visit, Lavrov participated in the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Great Patriotic War, had a meeting with Armenian students and visited Armenian Genocide Memorial.
The protesters are urging students to join them. They call Harutynyan “anti-national” minister who is opposition the national values.
Meanwhile, ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party youth union representatives resumed their sit-in after a two-day break, and demanding Arayik Harutyunyan's resignation.
Harutyunyan had announced that he was not going to quit.
• The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) called on its supporters to join the rally before the meeting between Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and US President Donald Trump to be held at the White House on November 13.
Erdogan will arrive in Washington on Wednesday to discuss the current situation in northern Syria, as well as a number of other issues. His visit comes weeks after the House adopted a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
Earlier The Washington Post said D.C. police and the State Department are preparing for the possibility of new demonstrations during Turkish president's visit.
He was received by Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, President Armen Sarkissian and Catholicos Karekin II.
Speaking during a press conference in Yerevan, Archbishop Gallagher said the purpose of his visit “is an expression of friendship that is reflected in our bilateral relations”.
During his visit, Archbishop paid tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide at Tsitsernakaberd complex in Yerevan.