GeoProMining, a diversified international group of mining companies, has jointed the campaign announced by the Armenian Prime Minister to plant 10 million trees by October 10, 2020.
The Company intends to carry out large-scale work to create green spaces in the communities of its presence. The campaign has already started in the city of Agarak, where employees of Agarak Copper-Molybdenum Combine, together with employees of Syunik Department of the State Inspection for Nature Protection and Mineral Resources planted dozens of seedlings of Canadian poplar. Next spring works on expanding green spaces will continue. The company also installed an automatic watering system.
According to Andrey Sinyakov, General Director of Agarak Copper-Molybdenum Combine, “environmental issues are always in the focus of attention of the Company’s management, and the initiative of the Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan has become another reason for updating environmental activities. The lower parts of Meghri/Agarak communities are one of the driest climatic regions of Armenia, and we are pleased that our participation in this initiative will bring tangible benefits to region, its residents, and guests”.
GPM Gold, which is one of the GeoProMining portfolio of the Armenian assets, is also working with local authorities on laying cultural, sports and entertainment parks in Sotk and Ararat villages. Design work will start with planting of several thousand seedlings of the trees in the spring of 2020.
According to General Director of GPM Gold Anatoly Gogotin, “we intend to establish an Armenian-Russian friendship parks in the communities of our presence, from planning to irrigation and care. Currently dendrologists provide us with professional assistance in the selection of varieties of evergreen trees, flowering shrubs and flowers for landscape design, based on the weather and climate conditions of these areas”.