Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today chaired a consultation over Armenia’s digitization agenda and the vision for implementation of the agenda, as reported the news service of the Government of Armenia.
Opening the discussion, Prime Minister Pashinyan stated that digitization is one of the key objectives of the Armenian government. “To a great extent, digitization is a key component for the quality of life of our citizens and the quality of provision of public services, and it is a key indicator of statistics and the quality of statistics in general. We need to discuss how we picture implementation of this objective. Unfortunately, even today, there are digitized platforms in Armenia where there are problems with mutual cooperation. We decided that the Ministry of High Technological Industry would be the state body that would set the standards, the principles of and formulas for interoperability and that digitization would be in that logic in the general state system. Of course, we also have to try to make sure the systems digitized until now can be integrated with one another.”
Minister of High Technological Industry Hakob Arshakyan reported on the activities carried out for implementation of Armenia’s digitization agenda and stated that the ministry has particularly drawn up the 2020-2025 Strategy on Digitization, the aim of which is to ensure the digital transformation of the government, the economy and the public.
The strategic vision for public governance reforms in Armenia was discussed during the consultation, and it was stated that it is envisaged to implement reforms in the following stages: development and coordination of policies, public service and human resource management, provision of state services, accountability and integrity and institutional and functional modernization. As a result, it is expected to shape a system of competitive public governance.
The Prime Minister stated that digitization must be implemented in line with high qualitative standards and attached importance to raising wide public awareness about digital platforms and the dissemination of the culture of using those platforms.