The government will make decisive, fundamental and consistent changes, said Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Monday at the government’s meeting, Armenian government meeting.
A draft law on higher education and science and proposed changes were presented during the meeting. Pashinyan noted that the bill is important and fundamental.
“We have serious problems in the education system. And we must say that our education system does not ensure the development of our country. Moreover, it does not correspond to the aspirations, ambitions of our country, people, nation. Therefore, I want to once again note that the government will make decisive, fundamental and consistent changes in this matter,” he said.
According to the Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Armenia Arayik Harutyunyan, the bill provides for the integration of higher education and science systems, the transition to a single-stage system of awarding academic degrees and the full implementation of a three-stage higher education system.
It is also planned to replace the implementation of educational programs in foreign languages, the introduction of new principles and mechanisms for admission to universities, the depoliticization of university management.
It is also planned to introduce new principles and mechanisms for financing higher education and science, autonomous management of universities and scientific organizations, stimulate the rejuvenation of the administrative apparatus, the staff of the latter, and decide on the teaching of ‘Armenian language’, ‘Armenian literature’ and ‘Armenian history’ subjects by universities. The PM highlighted the importance of a comprehensive discussion of the bill with all interested parties.