After every court decision, I become more convinced that this procedure has nothing to do with justice and that the judge is biased. This is what second President of Armenia Robert Kocharyan’s attorney Hovhannes Khudoyan told journalists, commenting on Judge Anna Danibekyan denying the motion for the recusal of prosecutor Petros Petrosyan.
Talking about other motions, the attorney noted that other attorneys have motions as well and stated that even though there are grounds to file a motion for the judge’s recusal, the issue is still under consideration.
When asked how the judge explained her decision to deny the motion for her self-recusal, the attorney stated that the judge had turned the arguments in the motion upside down. As far as the pressure on Robert Kocharyan’s attorneys is concerned, Khudoyan stated he and the other attorneys have been under pressure for the past six months, but won’t back down and will act within the scope of all measures provided for by law.