Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan today delivered a speech at the seventh meeting of the Secretaries of the Security Councils of CIS countries in Moscow, reports the Office of the Security Council of Armenia.
In his speech, Grigoryan expressed gratitude to Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation Nikolai Patrushev for organizing the meeting at a high level and for the cordial reception and touched upon the issues on the agenda. “Taking into consideration the rules of procedure for my speech, out of the informational speeches, I would like to set aside the speech by the representative of the Engineering Troops of the Armed Forces of Russia regarding the operation of the International Anti-Mine Center and the film devoted to humanitarian demining.
One of the reasons why this topic is interesting for Armenia is because the group of Armenian specialists started its mission in Syria in February of this year through cooperation with and with the technical support of Russia,” Grigoryan said, adding that there were several factors for sending an Armenian humanitarian mission to Syria, including history, the existence of a large Armenian community in Syria and Armenia’s sense of responsibility to ensure peace and stability in the whole region.
Touching upon security issues, the Secretary of the Security Council stated that Armenia is developing the draft Law of the Republic of Armenia “On biological security and biological protection” that will systematically regulate the sector. “In this context, I would particularly like to emphasize that the biological laboratories in Armenia operate only under the country’s jurisdiction, under the subordination of the country’s government agencies and exclusively have employees living in Armenia,” he said.
Touching upon the situation in Afghanistan, Grigoryan stated that one of the serious security threats arising from Afghanistan is the sale of narcotics. “Armenia actively participates in the actions targeted at the fight against illicit circulation of narcotics. As a result of the combined efforts of the law-enforcement authorities and special services of the states participating in the actions, more than 17 tons of narcotics have been seized from illicit circulation in the tremendous territory covering all the member states of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, more than 1,600 cases of crimes related to narcotics have been revealed, and more than 2,600 people have been arrested for sale of narcotics. I would like to state that, since 2010, Armenia has been participating in the international missions to promote security in Afghanistan and continues to participate in the Resolute Support mission in Afghanistan,” he emphasized, adding that another issue on the agenda is closely linked to the issue of Afghanistan, and that is the improvement of cooperation to neutralize the threats coming from foreign terrorists and the exclusion of their movement through the territories of CIS countries. “Despite the fact that, due to objective reasons, there are no favorable conditions for the operation of terrorist organizations and funding for terrorism in Armenia, Armenia understands that the insurgents can also use the territory of our country as a transit road. Currently, no country can claim that it can stay away from such processes. This is why the situation is constantly under our control, and we are following the trends and be ready to respond to any change of situation in a timely manner.”
In closing, Grigoryan stated that Armenia has never recorded a case when a structure or organization has been recognized as terrorist through court procedure. “In this regard, unlike other countries, Armenia is a prosperous country,” he concluded.