YEREVAN. – Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan believes that reaction to the publication by Swedish website on Ankara’s operation against Armenia should come primarily from Turkey.
The minister neither dismissed, nor conformed the reports, adding that it definitely raised concern.
“We continue following, but the first reaction should come from Turkey,” he added.
Commenting on the statement by Turkish foreign minister Mevlut Cavusoglu over normalization of relations with Armenia and accusations against Armenia, the minister said they look strange.
“Everything happened before our eyes. Not 100 years ago. We were all witnesses, including the international community. It’s very fresh in our memory. This happened ten years ago, and we saw the subsequent process. This is today's story. If people representing the Turkish state do not find it inappropriate to distort the history of our days, not to respect the obligations and their own signature, blaming others for the failure of this process, it is obvious why the events dating back to 100 years are distorted. There are suggestions to review [history], they suggest creating a commission of historians. It is nothing but a suggestion to say ‘yes’ to the denial,” the Foreign Minister said.
He reiterated Armenia’s position that relations should be normalized without preconditions, but two parties are needed.
“Their policy is working in another directions. Turkey’s threat is displayed in its policy, actions and rhetoric. What we see is continuous blockade, lack of willingness to normalize [relations], unconditional military assistance to Azerbaijan in the context of the Karabakh conflict - all this reflects the meaning of the expression ‘a threat to the security of Armenia.’ Armenia expressed its position and is committed to it. As for the Zurich protocols, Turkey abandoned them,” Mnatsakanyan added.