The Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Jordan discussed the prospects for cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Welcoming his counterpart’s first official visit to Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan noted that this visit will give a new impulse to the centuries-old friendship and lay the foundation for strong dialogue. The minister recalled that the relations between Jordan and Armenia are characterized by cultural exchanges and that survivors of the Armenian Genocide took shelter in Jordan. “Armenia is deeply grateful to the people of Jordan and their leaders for their support and are glad that the ancestors of the Armenian survivors made their contribution to the development of Jordan,” the Armenian foreign minister declared. According to him, there are significant prospects for the development of relations in, first and foremost, the sectors of tourism and trade, including in the format of the Eurasian Economic Union.
The parties discussed the processes unfolding in the Middle East where, as the minister noted, “the Armenian community is counterinfluencing foreign intervention along with the locals”. The foreign minister also presented the state of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
In his turn, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Jordan Ayman Al Safadi noted that the truth is that the trade and economic relations are still very modest. “Jordan will be glad to see many Armenians in the country. The road to cooperation is open,” he stated. Talking about the situation in the region, he stated that Jordan has received many refugees from Syria, is trying to provide support to them and believes in dialogue as a means for settling conflicts.