Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan today received Minister of Foreign Affairs and Expatriates of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Ayman Safadi, who is in Armenia on an official visit.
The parliamentary speaker greeted the guest and expressed confidence that his visit would contribute to the development of the relations between the two countries.
Mirzoyan also transmitted his greetings to the presidents of the two chambers of the Parliament of Jordan and informed that the Speaker of the House of Representatives of Jordan had recently sent a letter proposing to increase, within the scope of the educational program of Armenia, the number of Jordanian students pursuing their studies at Armenian universities and that the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia had gladly provided a positive solution to the issue.
Talking about interparliamentary cooperation, Mirzoyan stated that the parliaments of both countries have friendship groups, which serve as a great platform for developing parliamentary ties, even though there haven’t been reciprocal visits yet. The parliamentary speaker reaffirmed the invitation of the National Assembly of Armenia to Jordanian MPs to visit Armenia.
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mirzoyan assured that the Armenian authorities stay true to the resolution of the conflict through peaceful talks.
Safadi expressed gratitude for the reception and stated that he was in Armenia to develop the relations between the two countries. He emphasized that Jordan and Armenia truly had great potential for development of relations and particularly set aside several sectors, including agro-business, tourism and information technologies. He also talked about launching direct flights. Safadi also informed that there are 120 Jordanian students in Armenia and expressed confidence that the two countries would build good cultural ties. Safadi also informed that Jordan would send an invitation to Mirzoyan to visit Jordan soon and that the King of Jordan was expected to visit Armenia soon.