One Armenia Party expresses its concern over the ultimatum-statement that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan promulgated ahead of the meeting of the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan held in Bratislava yesterday.
The political party’s statement reads as follows:
“We deem the response or lack of response of the Armenian authorities to the ultimatum-statement promulgated by Azerbaijan within the scope of the OSCE to be inadequate and view it as criminal inactivity.
One Armenia Party has announced several times the risk of the absence of a clear and unequivocal position and vision of the new authorities of Armenia on and for the resolution of the Artsakh issue.
We find that the reasons and grounds for the emergence of the mentioned document are also very much conditioned by the inadmissible and incomprehensible positioning of the Armenian authorities in the talks over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
In this situation, we believe that the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs must express their position on the destructive behavior of Azerbaijan.
In response to the insolence and cynicism of Azerbaijan, we demand that the Armenian authorities immediately:
1. Launch political consultations with the parliamentary and extra-parliamentary political parties of Armenia and Artsakh to shape a national consensus agenda in this situation and be consistent with the implementation of that agenda;
2. Submit to the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia the bill on officially recognizing the Republic of Artsakh;
3. Invite to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia the ambassadors of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries accredited to Armenia and present to them the grounds and reasons for the political decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia for recognition of the Republic of Artsakh.
If these actions are performed, One Armenia Party will express its willingness to set aside all political disagreements and do its best to help and support the incumbent authorities of the Republic of Armenia.
We consider the security of Artsakh and the pro-Armenian resolution of the conflict the agenda of one and unified Armenia and look forward to a pan-Armenian and universal approach and consolidation.”