Our conference is unique in that we will be presenting the studies and documents on the histories, culture and linguistic characteristics of different peoples who don’t have the opportunity to present them in Azerbaijan. This is what Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia Ruben Safrastyan said during the international conference entitled “The Indigenous Peoples of the Caucasus-Caspian Region in light of Scientific Realities and Falsifications” today.
“We are living in a region where there are forces and states, the policies of which underlie falsification of history, and they are distorting not only their respective histories, but also those of other peoples. This conference will help clarify all the weak spots of such an approach to history at the highest level,” Safrastyan said.
In his turn, Dean of the Faculty of Oriental Studies at Yerevan State University Ruben Melkonyan welcomed the conference and stated the importance of shaping a platform for discussions on the topic of culture of indigenous peoples of the region. “In this sense, what particularly stands out is the role of Yerevan State University and the National Academy of Sciences in exploring the issue of the Talishs. This is our response to Azerbaijan, which is leading a policy of falsification that has no prospect,” he explained.