The delegation of the National Assembly of Armenia to Euronest led by Gaiane Abrahamyan has left for Tbilisi to participate in the plenary session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly of the Eastern Partnership from December 7 to 10, as reported the Department of Public Relations and Communication of the National Assembly.
The sessions of the four committees on political, energy, social and economic affairs of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly were held today. The Armenian delegation succeeded in leading the Azerbaijani delegation’s subsequent anti-Armenian initiative (demand for closure of the nuclear power plant in Metsamor) to failure during the session of the energy committee. In her speech preceding the vote for the proposed changes, head of the Armenian delegation Gaiane Abrahamyan not only presented Azerbaijan’s biased approaches, but also clearly stated the strategic significance of energy independence and the professional opinions of the MAGATE experts that significant progress has been made to raise the level of security of the nuclear power plant. She also underscored the existence and importance of the provisions regarding energy independence earmarked within the scope of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
During the session of the committee on politics, human rights and democracy, what was also a major achievement for the delegation of the National Assembly of Armenia was the adoption of all seven recommendations presented by the Armenian delegation for the report under consideration.
What was very important for Armenia was the adoption of the proposal of the Armenian delegation regarding the dissemination of xenophobia in the education system which is very much linked to the anti-Armenian policy that Azerbaijan is leading at the state policy.
On December 10, the delegation of the National Assembly will participate in the sessions of the Bureau of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly.