YEREVAN. – If judges have committed a legal violation, it should have legal consequences, not make the judges who have committed the offense "elite" pensioners. Ani Samsonyan, a member of the opposition Bright Armenia faction, said this today at the National Assembly while discussing a draft law on making amendments and addenda to the law on the Constitutional Court.
"In our view, this is just a plan aimed at removing the old Constitutional Court members and filling the court with trusted members of these authorities, which does not mean that the system will be reformed and we will have impartial judges," she said.
Samsonyan said it was unacceptable for them to allocate money to retire judges who are not liked by the government. "By doing so, you are only solving a political problem, by doing so we will not achieve systemic reform," she said. “If judges have committed a legal breach, it should have legal consequences, rather than turning judges who have committed a legal violation into ‘elite’ retirees who have not reached retirement age,” she said. If they have not conformed to democracy, they have damaged statehood, why does the state lend a hand to them and let them leave with dignity?"
To Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's announcement that retired judges will receive their salaries Ani Samsonyan responds that the judges who will come in their place will also receive salaries, so this is a double burden for taxpayers.