Expert of the Orbeli Center of the Public Relations and Information Center SNCO of the Staff of the Prime Minister of Armenia Andranik Hovhannisyan has left for Kazakhstan, as reported to Armenian
“Unfortunately, I no longer had the potential to wait for a response from the relevant authorities of Armenia while living in Moscow and was compelled to go to Kazakhstan to be with my parents,” he said.
On November 16, when returning to Armenia, at Zvartnots Airport Andranik Hovhannisyan was prohibited from entering Armenia and was exiled to Moscow after being kept in the transit zone for 12 hours. “I told the officers of the border guard service of the National Security Service at the airport that I was a citizen of Kazakhstan and that if they have decided to exile me, they should at least exile me to Kazakhstan, but I don’t know why they decided to exile me to Moscow,” Andranik Hovhannisyan stated.
Earlier, the National Security Service of Armenia had reported that the entry of Andranik Hovhannisyan into Armenia had been prohibited since he posed serious and substantiated threats to Armenia’s national security and public order.
Andranik Hovhannisyan hopes Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan personally deals with this issue. He says the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Armenia has sent a note of protest to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia Anna Naghdalyan stated that the ministry has only received a letter for clarification of the ban on Andranik Hovhannisyan’s entry into Armenia and that the relevant authorities have given a clarification.