YEEVAN. – Armenia’s Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan received today Japanese Ambassador Jun Yamada, reports the Information and Public Relations Department of the Ministry of Justice.
The Minister underlined that there is great potential for deepening cooperation with Japan within the framework of the reforms being implemented in Armenia.
The Ambassador highly appreciated the reforms being implemented in the Republic of Armenia and, in this context, he emphasized the essential importance of the work done by the Ministry of Justice.
Badasyan presented the ambassador with the work being done in criminal justice and the fight against corruption, as well as the opportunities to cooperate within the framework of penitentiary system reforms.
During the meeting the sides also discussed the possibilities of Armenian Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan's participation in the 14th United Nations Congress on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice, which will be held in Kyoto, Japan, in 2020.
Ambassador Yamada expressed readiness to deepen cooperation in the aforesaid domains.