Armenia’s Deputy Minister of Justice Kristinne Grigoryan today received the delegation led by Head of Gender and Conflict Team at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO) of the United Kingdom, Representative for the FCO’s policy on Women, Peace and Security, Children in Armed Conflict and Sexual Exploitation and Abuse Faye Minshall, reports the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Ministry of Justice of Armenia.
Greeting the guests, the deputy minister gave an overall presentation of the Armenian government’s actions in the sphere of human rights protection and, in this context, attached importance to the National Strategy on Human Rights Protection, which shows the government’s main policy on human rights protection and provides target solutions to the problems in various fields of human rights protection (prevention of torture, children’s rights protection, etc.).
Talking about the prospects for cooperation development, the deputy minister assessed the current level of cooperation with the Embassy of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in Armenia as excellent.