At a plenary meeting of the Georgian parliament, they were forced to declare a technical break amid the unbearable smell of faeces, Novosti-Georgia reported.
At today's meeting, the parliament was supposed to approve candidates for judges of the Supreme Court and consider depriving a deputy of the former ruling party, the United National Movement, Nicky Melia. A protest rally by the opposition and civic activists is taking place in front of the legislative building. All entrances to the building are cordoned off by the police.
What exactly caused the pungent smell in the hall is unknown. There were also representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream party. All other members of parliament boycotted the meeting.
According to the ex-speaker of the parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze, two unnamed opposition MPs carried into the conference room and poured an unknown substance with a strong odor.
Deputy Gia Gachechiladze called the incident "a terrorist act."