YEREVAN. – My speech at the opening of the Euronest plenary session of the Eastern Partnership Parliamentary Assembly was a shock to the Azerbaijani delegation. Leader of the Armenian parliamentary delegation to the Euronest, Gayane Abrahamyan, an MP of the ruling My Step bloc, said this at a joint press conference on December 12, at the National Assembly.
The MP noted that in her welcoming remarks, she had spoken about the relations between Armenia and the EU, the country's commitments, as well as it expectations from the European Union and the Eastern Partnership platform. "I emphasized that we expect support from the EU and their position on security issues, as well as support for the principle of peoples' right to self-determination and ensuring the security of the people of Karabakh," Abrahamyan said.