YEREVAN. – Hraparak newspaper of the Republic of Armenia (RA) writes: The authorities have made another covert decision by the 61st issue among the unreported issues of yesterday's Cabinet meeting. The rapporteur was the Ministry of Finance.
It was decided to increase the amount allocated to official trips abroad in 2019 by AMD 95 million from the reserve fund of the RA Government. The explanation is that the funds allocated were not enough. In 2019, the state budget provided for 350 million drams, and the sum mentioned in the previous 3 decisions of the government was increased by 530 million drams, amounting to 880 million.
So far, 844.2 million of those 880 have been spent, but the remaining 36 million, it turns out, are not enough for going on business trips until the end of the year, so they have added another 95 million. That is, about $2 million has been spent from the state budget on voyages, which they are trying to keep secret from the public.