Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II has welcomed the US Senate’s adoption of the Armenian Genocide resolution on December 12.
"We were pleased to learn of this decisive move by the US Senate, which is an important milestone in the struggle for restoration of historic justice for our genocide-suffering people," the Catholicos noted, in particular. "From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, we bring our patriarchal appreciation to the US Senate members and the senators who authored the resolution, who have shown their righteous stand for the benefit of the Armenian people and in the interest of overcoming the grave consequences of the Armenian Genocide by opening a new historical chapter in our claims."
On December 12, the US Senate unanimously adopted Resolution 150 recognizing and condemning Armenian Genocide. Earlier, such a resolution was passed also by the US House of Representatives.