The Russian authorities need to exert efforts to rule out the possibility of dual loyalty of journalists, cultural figures and Russian scientists during escalation of this or that issue. This is what Dean of the Higher School of Television at Moscow State University Vitaly Tretyakov said during the third session of the Russian-Armenian Lazarev Club today.
He recalled that there are many Armenians in Russia who are involved in various spheres of activity and that it is necessary to rule out situations where they are compelled to choose which side to be on in this or that situation. “The journalists of CIS countries, including Armenia and Azerbaijan face a situation where they have different stances on Russia and what security concept paper it supports. So, the Russian authorities also need to clarify this,” he concluded.