YEREVAN. – The consequences of the Senate Resolution 150 on the Armenian Genocide are political, the resolution has no legal effect, but it is of great political importance. Edmon Marukyan, head of the opposition Bright Armenia faction in parliament, told this to reporters today.
"The Senate of the United States adopted a historic resolution yesterday, which is adopted in the Senate for the first time," he said. “In this respect, it is very important that the US legislature has fully recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide. (…) it remains for the executive branch to follow the will of the legislative branch, which I think is a matter of time. But this can be a good impetus for the adoption of similar resolutions started and not yet completed in parliaments of various countries around the world."
Marukyan stressed that incumbent US President Donald Trump is the president who has never spoken about the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, but it is during his tenure that the US Congress has recognized the Armenian Genocide. "And the other [presidential] candidates who promise to acknowledge and recognize the Genocide, that word is no longer as powerful as it used to be, as there are 2 congressional resolutions now."
He also stresses that Turkey's behavior is very important. "Our successes in the Congress are conditioned also by Turkey’s behavior; that is to say, a big fight is going on; in that fight we are pushing our issues forward."
Marukyan added that this is a process whereby we will achieve that the Armenian Genocide becomes an indisputable, undisputed fact.
"It is not news that Turkey needs to recognize and carry out actions; not that Turkey can do something with the actions of other countries," he said. "But acceptance by progressive countries has an impact on opinion-making in Turkey, and discussions and debates once again begin in Turkish society."
On December 12, the US Senate unanimously adopted Resolution 150 recognizing and condemning Armenian Genocide. Earlier, such a resolution was passed also by the US House of Representatives.