The Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation today hosted the 32nd session of the Intergovernmental Council for the Agro-Industrial Complex of CIS countries chaired by First Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation Zambulat Khatuov, reports the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Ministry of Economy of Armenia.
Among the attendees were the leaderships of the Ministries of Agriculture of Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova and Uzbekistan, as well as the CIS Executive Committee and the Eurasian Economic Commission.
Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia Artak Kamalyan thoroughly presented the activities that Armenia carried out in the agriculture sector in 2018 and the results of those activities. The deputy minister drew the attendees’ attention to Armenia’s geographical position and attached special importance to the discussion on the possible paths to solve the issues related to the logistics of the agricultural products exported to CIS countries, as well as the issues related to the “Green Corridor” system.
After exchange of opinions, it was agreed to discuss the issue of quotas for Armenian students, young scientists and professors to study at Russia’s top agrarian universities for the purposes of education and training during the session of the Armenian-Russian Committee on Agriculture to be held on December 17.