Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received Ambassador of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė, reports the news service of the Government of Armenia.
Greeting the Ambassador, the Deputy Prime Minister wished her success and voiced hope that it will be possible to further deepen the relations between Armenia and Lithuania through combined efforts. The Deputy Prime Minister mentioned that Lithuania is one of the first countries that ratified the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and stressed that the Agreement will also create new opportunities for expansion of cooperation.
The Ambassador expressed gratitude for the reception and stated that she will put in all her efforts for development of cooperation in various sectors.
The interlocutors emphasized that it is necessary to realize the unused potential in the fields of high technology, trade and economy and exchanged views on the importance of exchange of experience in various sectors.