Ivan Aghazaryan, son of deputy of the My Step faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Hovik Aghazaryan, has run over a young girl on the street, reports, stating that the incident took place on November 5, 2019. Based on the information posted on the website, the girl run over by the car is an employee of the Ministry of Defense and is still undergoing treatment after the incident.
In an interview with, Hovik Aghazaryan confirmed the news. He asked for time to find out information from his son and then reported that his son has visited the girl on a regular basis. Hovik Aghazaryan added that the case regarding the incident is being investigated and that his son will be brought to justice, if it is established that he is guilty.
However, based on the information obtained by representatives of the media outlet, the deputy has used his contacts to make sure there is no outflow of information about the incident. Moreover, the girl still can’t walk on her own.
On the day of the incident, Ivan Aghazaryan was driving an Opel. Based on information, a criminal case has been instituted under part 1 of Article 242 of the Criminal Code.